Aion 2 Vakron Sky Island Guide: Route, Vakron and Loot

Conquest · Tier 25 playersData: global clientUpdated: 22 October 2026

Modes

  • ExplorationLevel 45 · 1,400 item level
  • ConquestLevel 45 · 1,400 item level

Bosses in order

  1. Tiere
  2. Thamon
  3. VakronFinal boss · berserk after 5:00

Every week

  • Entries+1 every 8 hours, stores up to 21
  • Rewards stop after 35 final-boss kills a week, counted across all Conquest dungeons.
  • Leaving without opening the reward cube uses 1 of 10 a week, shared with Transcendence. At 0 you cannot enter.

Vakron Sky Island is the second tier 2 Conquest dungeon, at 1,400 item level like Urugugu Canyon. It is a chain of floating islands joined by windstreams and updrafts, with a flying puzzle before the last fight. Its two named bosses are harder than usual for mid-bosses, and both punish a habit, standing close together against Tiere and attacking at the wrong moment against Thamon.

Route

A debuff builds up slowly while you travel the islands, and at 3 stacks it binds you in place. Standing near a Fog Spiritstone clears it. It does not stack during boss fights, so unless someone goes idle it never becomes a problem.

  1. Run straight ahead and take the hill on the right to the first boss, Tiere.
  2. Fly down after it, break the stone wall and ride the windstream behind it.
  3. A barrier blocks the way. Kill the Odyle Stone Spirit in front of it to remove it.
  4. Glide across to the next island. Jump from the very edge of the land, or take the updraft on the right if the jump is hard.
  5. Ride the updraft at the end into the windstream, then take the hill on the right to the second boss, Thamon.
  6. Past the next barrier, the island opens into a free-flight section. Pick up the four elements floating around (fire, water, wind and earth) and place them on the altar by the door. The door to Vakron opens.
Map of Vakron Sky Island in the game
Map of Vakron Sky Island in the game · Open larger

Tiere and Thamon

Tiere puts a poison on every player when the fight starts, and it hurts anyone standing close to another player. Keep your distance for the whole fight. When she shouts and leaps, flowers open around her. Pop them and gather close, because she then fires poison at every player’s position four times. Each shot leaves a lasting pool that slows you, so keep moving in one direction and drop the pools close together, leaving the rest of the room clean.

Thamon raises rocks from the ground that petrify anyone they hit, so free a petrified ally quickly. During the fight his body turns red or purple. Red means he absorbs physical damage, purple means he absorbs magic damage, and attacking him with the wrong one heals him. It goes by class, not by skill. When he is red, the physical classes stop, and when he is purple, the magic ones do.

Vakron

Vakron goes berserk after 5 minutes of combat, and at that point it uses an attack nobody can avoid. The fight has to end before then.

What to run it for

Vakron Sky Island is the tier 2 dungeon for Unique armor, the Vakron set at item level 70. It drops from Vakron at 0.42% per clear for the Guard and up to 1.27% for the Gloves and the Cloak. For tier 2 accessories and weapons, run Urugugu Canyon.

Wrathful Will, a crafting material for Draconic gear, drops at 4.5%, and Artwork: Vakron Sky Island, a Pantheon Decor, at 0.9%. The Gear Change Voucher is guaranteed after 21 runs and the Sync Stone after 28.

Skills of Vakron

SkillCastWarningEffect
Surging ThornInstant7.7 sBurn (20s) and Stun (2.5s)

Names, cast times, warnings and status effects as the global client lists them.

Loot worth the run

Hover or tap an item to see its stats or what it is for.

ItemChance
Vakron Gloves1.27%
Vakron Cloak1.27%
Vakron Helm1.02%
Vakron Pauldrons1.02%
Vakron Boots1.02%
Vakron Greaves0.85%
Vakron Breastplate0.64%
Vakron Guard0.42%
Amplify Stone Fragment (Unique)20%
Wrathful Will4.5%
Wrathful Mind0.9%
Artisan's Ultimate Refining Stone1.34%
Forest Spirit Wing Featherdown0.9%
Artwork: Vakron Sky IslandPantheon Decor0.9%
Sealed Forest Spirit Wings0.75%
Gear Change Voucher: Vakron Sky IslandGuaranteed after 21 runs
Sync Stone (Unique)Guaranteed after 28 runs

Chances per clear, from the reward tables of the game client. Everything drops from Vakron unless another boss is named under the item. Every boss you kill adds its rewards to the cube at the end.

Frequently asked questions

What item level do you need for Vakron Sky Island?

Both Exploration and Conquest ask for level 45 and 1,400 item level. Conquest is the second tier, the same as Urugugu Canyon.

How do you beat Vakron in Vakron Sky Island?

Free a bound player by hitting them, break the red rock to escape the Rock Prison, and when the floor turns red, jump each of the three rings of Surging Thorn and jump again right after the third. Kill it within 5 minutes, before it goes berserk.

What does Vakron Sky Island drop?

The Unique Vakron armor set at item level 70, from 0.42% (Guard) to 1.27% (Gloves and Cloak) per clear. It also drops Forest Spirit wing materials, Wrathful Will and Artwork: Vakron Sky Island, a Pantheon Decor.

How do you open the door to Vakron?

After the second boss, a free-flight section starts. Pick up the four elements floating around (fire, water, wind and earth) and place them on the altar by the door.