Aion 2 Draupnir Guide: Route, Transcendent Bakarma and Loot

Conquest · Tier 15 playersData: global clientUpdated: 21 October 2026

Modes

  • ExplorationLevel 45 · 700 item level
  • ConquestLevel 45 · 700 item level

Entrance

Garden of the Illusion God · Verteron

Bosses in order

  1. Predator Saraswati
  2. Phantasmal Lakshmi
  3. Transcendent BakarmaFinal boss · Bakarma's Subspace · berserk after 5:00

Every week

  • Entries+1 every 8 hours, stores up to 21
  • Rewards stop after 35 final-boss kills a week, counted across all Conquest dungeons.
  • Leaving without opening the reward cube uses 1 of 10 a week, shared with Transcendence. At 0 you cannot enter.

Draupnir is the second tier 1 Conquest dungeon, at 700 item level like Krao Cave. It is longer, with a drop through the floor and two windstreams, and its final boss asks for something new. Twice in the fight, the party has to jump a series of waves and still reach the boss to break its Stagger Gauge.

Route

As in Krao Cave, the trash can be ignored.

  1. Go straight ahead to the Abyss Entrance Control Device. Using it opens a hole in the floor.
  2. Jump in. On the way down, do not land by the entrance. Glide straight to the first boss, Predator Saraswati, on the left.
  3. Follow the path to the Faint Rift teleport point, activate it and ride the updraft to the second boss, Phantasmal Lakshmi, in the Phantasmal Sky.
  4. Teleport back to the Faint Rift and take the path on its right to the Windstream Activation Device. The windstream carries you to the Meditation Room, and from there you go on to Bakarma’s Subspace.
  5. Transcendent Bakarma waits there.

Each boss you kill adds its rewards to the cube at the end. Parties that only want the final boss glide from the hole straight to the Windstream Activation Device and skip both named bosses. They are after the clear count for the Pantheon statue (see below) or wing materials, not the cube.

Map of Draupnir in the game
Map of Draupnir in the game · Open larger

Transcendent Bakarma

Bakarma goes berserk after 5 minutes of combat. Between its two big phases it is not very dangerous. The floor fills with effects, but the damage is moderate, so keep attacking instead of running from every circle. Its Swipe and Trample stun, and Surging Wrath knocks down for 5 seconds (see the table below).

If the party is short on Stagger Gauge damage, taking a wave and running straight in can be faster than jumping every one of them. Zoom the camera out as far as it goes, because the waves are much easier to read from a distance.

What to run it for

Draupnir is the tier 1 dungeon for Unique armor. The Bakarma set drops from the final boss, from 0.42% per clear for the Guard to 1.27% for the Gloves and the Cloak. The named bosses add Saraswati Earrings (9.17%) and the Lakshmi Necklace (7.48%). For Unique accessories and weapons, run Krao Cave.

Draupnir’s Conquest clear achievement also gives Statue: Transcendent Bakarma, a Unique Pantheon Decor, at 10 clears. Artwork: Draupnir, another Pantheon Decor, drops at 0.9%.

As in Krao Cave, the Gear Change Voucher is guaranteed after 14 runs and the Sync Stone after 28, and a Conquest clear without deaths rewards a Soul Codex: Reset.

Skills of Transcendent Bakarma

SkillCastEffect
Fusillade1.5 s—
Water Bomb0.9 s—
Surging Wrath2.5 sKnockdown (5s)
Swipe1.5 sStun (3.5s) and Knockdown (3.5s)
Trample1.9 sStun (3.5s)
Winding Waterspout2.5 s—
Wave of Death18 s—
Subspace Dominion2 s—

Names, cast times, warnings and status effects as the global client lists them.

Loot worth the run

Hover or tap an item to see its stats or what it is for.

ItemChance
Bakarma Gloves1.27%
Bakarma Cloak1.27%
Bakarma Helm1.02%
Bakarma Pauldrons1.02%
Bakarma Boots1.02%
Bakarma Greaves0.85%
Bakarma Breastplate0.64%
Bakarma Guard0.42%
Saraswati EarringsPredator Saraswati9.17%
Lakshmi NecklacePhantasmal Lakshmi7.48%
Amplify Stone Fragment (Unique)20%
Wrathful Mind5.4%
Artisan's Ultimate Refining Stone1.34%
Blue Wave Wing Featherdown0.9%
Artwork: DraupnirPantheon Decor0.9%
Sealed Blue Wave Wings0.75%
Gear Change Voucher: DraupnirGuaranteed after 14 runs
Sync Stone (Unique)Guaranteed after 28 runs

Chances per clear, from the reward tables of the game client. Everything drops from Transcendent Bakarma unless another boss is named under the item. Every boss you kill adds its rewards to the cube at the end.

Frequently asked questions

What item level do you need for Draupnir?

Both Exploration and Conquest ask for level 45 and 700 item level. Conquest is the first tier, the same as Krao Cave.

How do you beat Transcendent Bakarma in Draupnir?

Twice in the fight, around 70% and 30% health, the room darkens and waves pulse out from Bakarma. Jump each wave just before it reaches you, close in and break its Stagger Gauge. In the second phase, stay away from the black whirlwinds. It goes berserk after 5 minutes of combat.

What does Draupnir drop?

The Unique Bakarma armor set, from 0.42% (Guard) to 1.27% (Gloves and Cloak) per clear. The named bosses add Saraswati Earrings and the Lakshmi Necklace. It also drops Blue Wave wing materials and Artwork: Draupnir, a Pantheon Decor.

How do you get Statue: Transcendent Bakarma?

It is a reward of Draupnir's Conquest clear achievement. It takes 10 Conquest clears, and only the final boss has to die, so many parties fly straight to it.